118 Murray Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information
118 Murray Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 118 Murray Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07114 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 902 |
| Lot | 26 |
| Neighborhood | South Broad Valley |
Sales & Tax Overview for 118 Murray Street, Newark
| Sale date | 05/04/2017 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $3,560 |
Lot & Building Information for 118 Murray Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 1,296 |
| Building class | Not Categorized (999) |
| Acreage | 0.055 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 118 Murray Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 118 Murray Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 118 Murray Street, Newark
This Not Categorized (999) located at 118 Murray Street, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 1,296 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 118 Murray Street, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $93,600, the tax amount paid for 118 Murray Street, Newark, NJ 07114 is $3,743.
When was 118 Murray Street, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold and what was the last sale price?118 Murray Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 05/04/2017 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 118 Murray Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118 Murray Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 118 Murray Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 118 Murray Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 118 Murray Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $3,560 |
| Market value | $93,600 |
Assessment History for 118 Murray Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118 Murray Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $93,600 | $93,600 | 3.803 | $3,560 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $93,600 | $93,600 | 3.728 | $3,489 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $93,600 | $93,600 | 3.736 | $3,497 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $93,600 | $93,600 | 3.734 | $3,495 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $93,600 | $93,600 | 3.8 | $3,557 | +1.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 118 Murray Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 118 Murray Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.13 |
| United Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.13 |
| Link Community Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-1, 5-8 | 339 | 0.22 |
| South Street Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 864 | 0.42 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.13 |
| Newark Boys Chorus School | NR | Private | 3-8 | 47 | 0.48 |
| Miller Street Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 499 | 0.54 |