39-41 New York Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07105 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 915 |
| Lot | 37 |
| Neighborhood | North Ironbound |
Sales & Tax Overview for 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 09/22/1981 |
| Sale price | $50,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,076 |
Lot & Building Information for 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.087 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark
Assessed at $377,000, the tax amount paid for 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 is $15,076.
When was 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?39-41 New York Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 09/22/1981 for $50,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/22/1981 | $50,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,076 |
| Market value | $377,000 |
Assessment History for 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $377,000 | $377,000 | 3.999 | $15,076 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $377,000 | $377,000 | 3.803 | $14,337 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $377,000 | $377,000 | 3.728 | $14,055 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $377,000 | $377,000 | 3.736 | $14,085 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $377,000 | $377,000 | 3.734 | $14,077 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 57,093 |
| Median age | 34.2 |
| Average household income | $76,392 |
| Family households | 70.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 19,099 |
| Owner occupied units | 15.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.83 |
| Median year structure built | 1971 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $489,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $457,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 39-41 New York Avenue, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38-40 New York Ave, Newark | 6,039 | 07/19/2018 | $1 |
| 148-150 Walnut St, Newark | 5,604 | 09/14/1994 | $180,000 |
| 141-143 McWhorter St, Newark | 1,068 | 08/27/2004 | $246,000 |
| 179-181 NJRR Ave, Newark | 10/22/2014 | $480,000 | |