Essex County  »  07114  »  Mulberry St  »  424-426 Mulberry St

424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 926
Lot 7
Neighborhood South Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark

Sale date 06/25/2014
Sale price $1,840,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,973

Lot & Building Information for 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark

Building sqft 6,900
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.144
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark, NJ 07114 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 6,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $266.

What is the market value of 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark, NJ 07114?

The current market value is $699,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2014 $1,840,000
07/19/2000 $1,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/03/2024 - D
06/10/2024 - R
Correction Deed
06/25/2014 - D
01/21/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,973
Market value $699,500

Assessment History for 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $699,500 $699,500 3.999 $27,973 +5.15%
2024 $699,500 $699,500 3.803 $26,602 +2.01%
2023 $699,500 $699,500 3.728 $26,077 -0.21%
2022 $699,500 $699,500 3.736 $26,133 +0.05%
2021 $699,500 $699,500 3.734 $26,119 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,670
Median age 35.7
Average household income $58,546
Family households 55.2%
Occupied housing units 4,401
Owner occupied units 20.3%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 424-426 Mulberry Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Tichenor St, Newark 2,462 12/05/2016 $345,000
93-95 Tichenor St, Newark 2,628 01/25/2021
428-436 Mulberry St, Newark 55,177 06/25/2014 $1,840,000
101 Pennington St, Newark 1,710 09/28/2015 $75,000
87-89 Tichenor St, Newark 07/14/2006 $1
99 Tichenor St, Newark 1,530 12/22/1986 $40,000
92 Tichenor St, Newark 5,552 05/29/2001 $1
94 Tichenor St, Newark 12/02/2011 $1
91 Tichenor St, Newark 04/28/2026