Essex County  »  07114  »  South St  »  176-180 South St

176-180 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

176-180 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

176-180 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176-180 South Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 927
Lot 17
Neighborhood South Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 176-180 South Street, Newark

Property tax $43,145

Lot & Building Information for 176-180 South Street, Newark

Building sqft 553
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 0.295
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 176-180 South Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 176-180 South Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176-180 South Street, Newark

How many square feet does 176-180 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 have?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 176-180 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 553 square feet.

What is the market value of 176-180 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114?

The current market value is $1,078,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176-180 South Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176-180 South Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 176-180 South Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/18/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176-180 South Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 176-180 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,145
Market value $1,078,900

Assessment History for 176-180 South Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176-180 South Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,078,900 $1,078,900 3.999 $43,145 +5.15%
2024 $1,078,900 $1,078,900 3.803 $41,031 +2.01%
2023 $1,078,900 $1,078,900 3.728 $40,221 -0.21%
2022 $1,078,900 $1,078,900 3.736 $40,308 +0.05%
2021 $1,078,900 $1,078,900 3.734 $40,286 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,670
Median age 35.7
Average household income $58,546
Family households 55.2%
Occupied housing units 4,401
Owner occupied units 20.3%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176-180 South Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176-180 South Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 176-180 South Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 176-180 South Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
170 South St, Newark 1,074 04/13/2017 $220,000
160 South St, Newark 3,168 08/28/2015 $195,000
147 Tichenor St, Newark 3,040 07/30/2025
153 Tichenor St, Newark 2,488 04/26/2001 $148,000
143 Tichenor St, Newark 4,984 08/12/2025
149 Tichenor St, Newark 2,838 12/09/1974
145 Tichenor St, Newark 3,414 09/18/1986 $89,000
164 South St, Newark 4,189 10/17/2018 $486,875
162 South St, Newark 02/16/2001 $70,000
156 South St, Newark 2,392 08/11/2020 $1