Essex County  »  07105  »  Vesey St  »  73-79 Vesey St

73-79 Vesey Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

73-79 Vesey Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73-79 Vesey Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 933
Lot 5
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark

Sale date 04/30/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $22,666

Lot & Building Information for 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark

Building sqft 7,500
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.105
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark

How many square feet does 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 7,500 square feet.

What is the market value of 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $566,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2021 $1
05/06/2017 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/30/2021 - D
06/14/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/2017 - D
05/24/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,666
Market value $566,800

Assessment History for 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $566,800 $566,800 3.999 $22,666 +5.15%
2024 $566,800 $566,800 3.803 $21,555 +2.01%
2023 $566,800 $566,800 3.728 $21,130 -0.21%
2022 $566,800 $566,800 3.736 $21,176 +0.05%
2021 $566,800 $566,800 3.734 $21,164 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 73-79 Vesey Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81-83 Vesey St, Newark 5,826 07/02/2019 $569,625
100-102 Johnson St, Newark 4,306 06/15/2004 $520,000
248-252 McWhorter St, Newark 11/25/2003 $475,000
192 Pennington St, Newark 3,519 07/28/2010 $225,000
153 Pacific St, Newark 2,508 04/12/2018 $370,000
147 Pacific St, Newark 2,534 11/28/2000 $185,000
93 Vesey St, Newark 4,880 11/16/2015 $414,750