Essex County  »  07105  »  Vesey St  »  100 Vesey St

100 Vesey Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

100 Vesey Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Vesey Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Vesey Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 934
Lot 19.04
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Vesey Street, Newark

Sale date 07/29/2016
Sale price $412,650
Arm's length
Property tax $12,137

Lot & Building Information for 100 Vesey Street, Newark

Building sqft 4,050
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.074
Year built 1999

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 100 Vesey Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 100 Vesey Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Vesey Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 100 Vesey Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

100 Vesey Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1999 and has a total of 4,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 100 Vesey Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $303,500, the tax amount paid for 100 Vesey Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $12,136.

When was 100 Vesey Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

100 Vesey Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 07/29/2016 for $412,650.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Vesey Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Vesey Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2016 $412,650
12/04/2015 $100
04/05/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 100 Vesey Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 100 Vesey Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/29/2016 - D
10/14/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/04/2015 - D
01/20/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/05/2007 - D
07/02/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/12/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Vesey Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Vesey Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,137
Market value $303,500

Assessment History for 100 Vesey Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Vesey Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $303,500 $303,500 3.999 $12,137 +5.15%
2024 $303,500 $303,500 3.803 $11,542 +2.01%
2023 $303,500 $303,500 3.728 $11,314 -0.21%
2022 $303,500 $303,500 3.736 $11,339 +0.05%
2021 $303,500 $303,500 3.734 $11,333 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Vesey Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Vesey Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Ward Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 666 0.12
East Ward Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 666 0.12
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.14
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.14
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.18

Nearest middle schools

South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.14
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.18
Gray Charter School 9 Charter K-8 344 0.46
Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.47
Lafayette Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,180 0.48

Nearest high schools

East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 0.52
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.64