Essex County  »  07105  »  Malvern St  »  87-91 Malvern St

87-91 Malvern Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

87-91 Malvern Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87-91 Malvern Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 954
Lot 21
Neighborhood South Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark

Property tax $11,909

Lot & Building Information for 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark

Building sqft 7,915
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.18
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark

How many square feet does 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 7,915 square feet.

What is the market value of 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $297,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/2020 - D
11/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/04/1982 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,909
Market value $297,800

Assessment History for 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,800 $297,800 3.999 $11,909 +5.15%
2024 $297,800 $297,800 3.803 $11,325 +2.01%
2023 $297,800 $297,800 3.728 $11,102 -0.21%
2022 $297,800 $297,800 3.736 $11,126 +0.05%
2021 $297,800 $297,800 3.734 $11,120 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 87-91 Malvern Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
101 Malvern St, Newark 2,880 04/15/2016 $278,000
79-85 Malvern St, Newark 10,810 12/16/2020
63 Malvern St, Newark 3,160 11/09/1990 $148,000
97 Malvern St, Newark 2,752 06/15/2012 $240,000
103-105 Malvern St, Newark 4,010 12/11/1974 $49,000
53-55 Malvern St, Newark 08/05/2022 $512,000
107-111 Malvern St, Newark 10/02/2019 $825,000
323-329 Adams St, Newark 09/24/2019 $1,500,000
77 Malvern St, Newark 03/04/2021