Essex County  »  07105  »  Chestnut St  »  284-292 Chestnut St

284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 956
Lot 17.07
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark

Sale date 03/26/2018
Sale price $2,520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $81,980

Lot & Building Information for 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark

Building sqft 45,159
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.427

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 45,159 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the market value of 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $2,050,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2018 $2,520,000
04/24/2015 $1
11/21/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/18/2024 - R Mortgage
01/18/2024 - R Mortgage 06/19/2024
03/26/2018 - D
04/04/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/24/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $81,980
Market value $2,050,000

Assessment History for 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,050,000 $2,050,000 3.999 $81,980 +5.15%
2024 $2,050,000 $2,050,000 3.803 $77,962 +2.01%
2023 $2,050,000 $2,050,000 3.728 $76,424 -0.21%
2022 $2,050,000 $2,050,000 3.736 $76,588 +0.05%
2021 $2,050,000 $2,050,000 3.734 $76,547 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 284-292 Chestnut Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
245 Oliver St, Newark 3,640 09/08/2009
237-239 Oliver St, Newark 03/01/2022 $1,300,000
225 Oliver St, Newark 2,549 08/05/1985 $90,000
249-251 Oliver St, Newark 08/24/2007 $995,000
302 Chestnut St, Newark 3,718 02/03/2025
223 Oliver St, Newark 03/26/2018 $2,520,000
221 Oliver St, Newark 3,858 11/16/2016 $1
219 Oliver St, Newark 1,904 10/17/1997 $115,000
256-264 Chestnut St, Newark 6,610