304 Walnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
304 Walnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 304 Walnut Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07105 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 961 |
| Lot | 34 |
| Neighborhood | North Ironbound |
Sales & Tax Overview for 304 Walnut Street, Newark
| Property tax | $17,193 |
Lot & Building Information for 304 Walnut Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 5,378 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.063 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 304 Walnut Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 304 Walnut Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 304 Walnut Street, Newark
This Store (SCILSR) located at 304 Walnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 5,378 square feet.
What is the market value of 304 Walnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105?The current market value is $452,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 304 Walnut Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 304 Walnut Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 304 Walnut Street, Newark
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 304 Walnut Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 304 Walnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,193 |
| Market value | $452,100 |
Assessment History for 304 Walnut Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 304 Walnut Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $452,100 | $452,100 | 3.803 | $17,193 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $452,100 | $452,100 | 3.728 | $16,854 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $452,100 | $452,100 | 3.736 | $16,890 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $452,100 | $452,100 | 3.734 | $16,881 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $452,100 | $452,100 | 3.8 | $17,180 | -9.42% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 56,657 |
| Median age | 34 |
| Average household income | $72,000 |
| Family households | 69.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 19,425 |
| Owner occupied units | 17.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1973 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $450,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $442,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 304 Walnut Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 304 Walnut Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 304 Walnut Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 304 Walnut Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 195 Adams St, Newark | 03/13/2007 | $396,700 | |
| 195-197 New York Ave, Newark | 2,618 | 10/19/2017 | $312,100 |
| 189 New York Ave, Newark | 2,714 | 08/24/1993 | $62,500 |
| 284-286 Walnut St, Newark | 3,736 | 07/08/2015 | $1 |
| 306-308 Walnut St, Newark | 09/09/1974 | $47,000 | |
| 310-314 Walnut St, Newark | 07/08/2015 | $1 | |