Essex County  »  07105  »  Adams St  »  310-312 Adams St

310-312 Adams Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

310-312 Adams Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

310-312 Adams Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 310-312 Adams Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 970
Lot 62.01
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 310-312 Adams Street, Newark

Sale date 05/05/2023
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,268

Lot & Building Information for 310-312 Adams Street, Newark

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.04

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 310-312 Adams Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 310-312 Adams Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 310-312 Adams Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 310-312 Adams Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296,300, the tax amount paid for 310-312 Adams Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $11,849.

When was 310-312 Adams Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

310-312 Adams Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 05/05/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 310-312 Adams Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 310-312 Adams Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2023 $1

Title Documents for 310-312 Adams Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/05/2023 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/05/2023 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/02/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 310-312 Adams Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 310-312 Adams Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,268
Market value $296,300

Assessment History for 310-312 Adams Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 310-312 Adams Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $296,300 $296,300 3.803 $11,268 +2.01%
2023 $296,300 $296,300 3.728 $11,046 -0.21%
2022 $296,300 $296,300 3.736 $11,070 +0.05%
2021 $296,300 $296,300 3.734 $11,064 -1.74%
2020 $296,300 $296,300 3.8 $11,259 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,657
Median age 34
Average household income $72,000
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 19,425
Owner occupied units 17.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 310-312 Adams Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 310-312 Adams Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 310-312 Adams Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 310-312 Adams Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
311 Van Buren St, Newark 3,300 07/11/1979 $76,500
136 Malvern St, Newark 5,498 03/28/2018 $685,000
124-132 Malvern St, Newark 06/23/2011 $1,950,000
305-307 Van Buren St, Newark 2,760 08/17/1979 $78,000
322-328 Adams St, Newark 638 05/01/2023 $10
314-320 Adams St, Newark 05/01/2023 $10
123 Malvern St, Newark 4,596 03/13/2000 $115,000
337 Chestnut St, Newark 4,498 04/11/2013 $190,000
134 Malvern St, Newark 06/23/2011 $1,950,000
333 Chestnut St, Newark 4,498 10/24/2000 $285,000
280 Adams St, Newark 1,968 07/12/2023
118-122 Malvern St, Newark 5,398 08/09/2000 $200,000
309 Van Buren St, Newark 2,760 04/18/2001 $210,000
299 Van Buren St, Newark 3,272 07/01/2021
301 Van Buren St, Newark 3,158 04/04/2002 $327,500
125-129 Malvern St, Newark 1,740 01/25/2024
335 Chestnut St, Newark 3,874 10/01/2004 $505,000
303 Van Buren St, Newark 2,412 10/27/1997 $205,000
138-140 Malvern St, Newark 5,550 07/21/2011 $385,000
142-146 Malvern St, Newark 2,832 05/21/2025