Essex County  »  07105  »  Delancy St  »  146 Delancy St

146 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

146 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

146 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 146 Delancy Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 971
Lot 24
Neighborhood South Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 146 Delancy Street, Newark

Sale date 01/09/2018
Sale price $500,000
Property tax $10,253

Lot & Building Information for 146 Delancy Street, Newark

Building sqft 6,114
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.065
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 146 Delancy Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 146 Delancy Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 146 Delancy Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 146 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 146 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 6,114 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the market value of 146 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $269,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 146 Delancy Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 146 Delancy Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2018 $500,000
10/04/2017 $100
02/03/2006 $610,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 146 Delancy Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 146 Delancy Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/09/2018 - D
01/16/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2017 - D
11/21/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/2006 - D
03/09/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 146 Delancy Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 146 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,253
Market value $269,600

Assessment History for 146 Delancy Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 146 Delancy Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $269,600 $269,600 3.803 $10,253 +2.01%
2023 $269,600 $269,600 3.728 $10,051 -0.21%
2022 $269,600 $269,600 3.736 $10,072 +0.05%
2021 $269,600 $269,600 3.734 $10,067 -1.74%
2020 $269,600 $269,600 3.8 $10,245 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,657
Median age 34
Average household income $72,000
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 19,425
Owner occupied units 17.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 146 Delancy Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 146 Delancy Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 146 Delancy Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 146 Delancy Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
144 Delancy St, Newark 3,360 12/03/2024
346 Adams St, Newark 1,760 11/07/2013 $189,000
344 Adams St, Newark 1,945 01/16/1979 $24,500
141-143 Malvern St, Newark 3,960 06/14/2022
123 Malvern St, Newark 4,596 03/13/2000 $115,000
314-320 Adams St, Newark 05/01/2023 $10
322-328 Adams St, Newark 638 05/01/2023 $10
138-140 Delancy St, Newark 05/01/2001 $325,000
136 Delancy St, Newark 3,708 04/16/2013 $267,500
348 Adams St, Newark 1,120 08/14/2003 $175,000