Nassau County  »  11550  »  Thorne Ave  »  9 Thorne Ave

9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-400-634

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead

Sale date 12/21/2016
Sale price $25,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $3,902

Lot & Building Information for 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement. Not Being Used for Living Accommodations. (312.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.112

Other Property Data for 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead

What is the assessed value of 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155, the tax amount paid for 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $3,903.

When was 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold?

9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 05/26/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2016 $25,000
12/16/2009 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/26/2022 - D
06/14/2022 - R
Deed
12/21/2016 - D
01/10/2017 - R
Deed
12/16/2009 - D
12/24/2009 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $3,903
Tax class
Market value $155,000
Assessed value $155
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $155,000 $155 2537.866 $3,934 -6.68%
2024 $155,000 $155 2719.393 $4,215 -7.62%
2023 $155,000 $155 2943.81 $4,563 +26.99%
2022 $109,000 $109 3296.383 $3,593 -12.52%
2021 $106,000 $106 3874.779 $4,107 -13.04%

Permits for 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Thorne Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Barack Obama Elementary School 3 Public 1-6 501 0.21