Nassau County  »  11561  »  Prescott St  »  38 Prescott St

38 Prescott Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Prescott Street, Long Beach, NY 11561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach
Zip code 11561
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 60-26-157

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach

Sale date 08/11/2006
Sale price $970,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $25,564

Lot & Building Information for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 2,726
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.14
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Style Contemporary
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach, NY 11561?

38 Prescott Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,726 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,259, the tax amount paid for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 is $25,564.

When was 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 last sold?

38 Prescott Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 was last sold in 11/24/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2006 $970,000
10/13/2004 $570,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/24/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
08/11/2006 - D
08/31/2006 - R
Deed
10/13/2004 - D
11/01/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach, NY 11561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $25,565
Tax class
Market value $1,259,000
Assessed value $1,259
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,259,000 $1,259 2030.546 $25,565 +4.94%
2025 $1,206,000 $1,206 2019.981 $24,361 -4.68%
2024 $1,259,000 $1,200 2129.759 $25,557 -6.93%
2023 $1,215,000 $1,215 2260.077 $27,460 -14.06%
2022 $1,259,000 $1,259 2537.968 $31,953 -16.61%

Permits for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$899,000
8.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
1.9% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Elementary School 7 Public K-5 312 1.43
Island Park Lincoln Orens Middle School 6 Public 5-8 271 1.92
Lido Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 508 2.21
Lido Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 508 2.21
Francis X Hegarty Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 415 2.24

Nearest middle schools

Long Beach Middle School 6 Public 6-8 721 2.21
School 9m Oceanside Middle School 7 Public 7-8 817 2.49
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 2.95
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 3.04

Nearest high schools

Long Beach Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 0.92
Harriet E Snow Community School NR Private 9-12 68 2.09
Harriet Eisman Community School NR Private 9-12 81 2.09
Torah High School Long Beach NR Private 9-12 0 2.67
Torah High School Long Beach NR Private 9-12 156 2.68

Neighbors for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 38 Prescott Street, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1519 Fraser Ave, Merrick 2,448 01/21/2016 $690,000
1575 Lakeside Dr, Wantagh 2,498 06/14/2010 $505,000
2012 Abbott Ave, Merrick 3,393 04/25/2005 $773,000
2050 Haven Ave, Merrick 2,174 11/06/2002 $420,000
2752 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 2,398 03/28/2022 $815,000
3402 Edgerton Ave, Wantagh 3,217 09/17/2021
3087 Beltagh Ave, Wantagh 2,454 06/12/2018 $750,000
2323 Merrick Ave, Merrick 34,043
1831 Henry Rd, Merrick 3,078 05/26/2005 $966,993
1839 Henry Rd, Merrick 3,124 08/25/2025 $1,299,999
1635 Lake Ave, Merrick 2,036 05/20/2024
100 Empire Blvd, Island Park 1,947 05/17/2019
1790 Gormley Ave, Merrick 2,201 08/21/2024 $1,040,000
1571 Lakeside Dr, Wantagh 2,067 06/02/2004 $72,000
3750 Hempstead Tpke, Levittown 68,977 02/12/2021
3408 Edgerton Ave, Wantagh 1,541 05/21/2004 $545,000
1534 Richard Ave, Merrick 2,317 07/20/2020
1686 Baker Ave, Merrick 2,474 06/29/2016 $601,000
1540 Richard Ave, Merrick 1,228 01/04/2021
3850 Hempstead Tpke, Levittown 137,185 03/09/2020