Nassau County  »  11765  »  Frost Mill Rd  »  28 Frost Mill Rd

28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck, NY 11765 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck, NY 11765
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck
Zip code 11765
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Mill Neck
Parcel ID 29-T-218

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck

Sale date 01/13/2025
Sale price $1,640,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,787

Lot & Building Information for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck

Building sqft 3,788
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 5.199
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck

• • Improvements for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck, NY 11765?

28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck, NY 11765 was built in 1970 and has a total of 3,788 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck, NY 11765 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,259, the tax amount paid for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck, NY 11765 is $26,787.

When was 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck, NY 11765 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck, NY 11765 was last sold in 01/13/2025 for $1,640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2025 $1,640,000
09/28/2021 $1,121,125
08/08/2008 $1,367,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/28/2025 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
02/03/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/13/2025 - D
02/24/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
01/13/2025 - D
02/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
10/19/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/28/2021 - D
10/07/2021 - R
Deed
09/28/2021 - D
10/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/08/2008 - D
08/13/2008 - R
Deed
06/03/2004 - D
07/16/2004 - R
Deed
12/16/1997 - D
01/06/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck, NY 11765. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $26,788
Tax class
Market value $1,259,000
Assessed value $1,259
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,188,000 $1,188 2091.436 $24,846 -9.73%
2024 $1,470,641 $1,235 2228.736 $27,525 +2.39%
2023 $1,166,000 $1,166 2305.59 $26,883 -26.48%
2022 $1,471,000 $1,471 2485.735 $36,565 -6.12%
2021 $1,415,000 $1,415 2752.596 $38,949 +22.79%

Permits for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Frost Mill Road, Mill Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Neck Manor School for Deaf Child NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.41
Mill Neck Manor School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 106 0.68
Mill Neck Manor School For The Deaf NR Private PK, K-11 116 0.71

Nearest middle schools