Nassau County  »  11735  »  Potter St  »  19-21 Potter St

19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Farmingdale
Parcel ID 49-140-165

Sales & Tax Overview for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 12/27/2018
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,198

Lot & Building Information for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 8,716
Building class Warehouse
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.211
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
8,716 Warehouse C 1949 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 4,189 Warehouse
01-01 1,477 Auto parts/service
01-01 1,675 Warehouse
02-02 1,375 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 8,716 square feet and a current price per square foot of $114.

What is the year built & the current market value of 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $406,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2018 $1,000,000
08/06/2007 $100,000
10/01/2004 $387,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/18/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/27/2018 - D
01/09/2019 - R
Deed
12/27/2018 - D
01/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/06/2007 - D
08/17/2007 - R
Deed
10/01/2004 - D
10/12/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,199
Tax class
Market value $406,500
Assessed value $4,065
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $406,500 $4,065 595.293 $24,199 -32.45%
2025 $792,500 $7,925 584.962 $35,823 +19.23%
2024 $792,490 $7,925 592.849 $30,046 -6.47%
2023 $497,500 $4,975 645.692 $32,123 -42.63%
2022 $792,500 $7,925 706.57 $55,996 -13.18%

Permits for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 19-21 Potter Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Staples St, Farmingdale 1,510 02/27/2024 $530,000
25 Dale Dr, Farmingdale 2,509 12/22/2008