Miami-Dade County  »  33136  »  NW 2nd Ave  »  1021 NW 2nd Ave

1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33136
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Overtown
Parcel ID 0101010601130

Sales & Tax Overview for 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 10/15/2020
Sale price $190,100
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,200
Building class Municipal: Municipal (8940)
Acreage 0.066
Year built 1936
Stories 1
Units 3
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136?

1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 was built in 1936 and has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $441,582, the tax amount paid for 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 is $10,055.

When was 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 was last sold in 10/15/2020 for $190,100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2020 $190,100

Title Documents for 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/07/2025 - D
08/08/2025 - R
Release
09/18/2024 - D
09/20/2024 - R
Release
09/18/2024 - D
09/20/2024 - R
Release
09/18/2024 - D
09/20/2024 - R
Release
06/27/2024 - D
07/01/2024 - R
Release
10/15/2020 - D
10/15/2020 - R
Deed
05/03/2001 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,056
Current property tax $0
Market value $626,941
Assessed value $441,582

Assessment History for 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $454,441 $401,439 20.0332 $8,392 +11.86%
2023 $364,945 $364,945 20.5564 $7,502 +8.24%
2022 $336,195 $336,195 20.6152 $6,931 -1.26%
2021 $330,352 $330,352 21.2466 $7,019 -0.24%
2020 $330,352 $330,352 21.2981 $7,036 +4.96%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1021 Northwest 2nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frederick R. Douglass Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 221 0.20
Theodore R. And Thelma A. Gibson Charter School 2 Charter K-6 140 0.29
Downtown Miami Charter School 4 Charter K-6 484 0.48
Academir Charter School Elementary South NR Charter K-5 0 0.54

Nearest middle schools