Miami-Dade County  »  33136  »  NW 8th St  »  245 NW 8th St

245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33136 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33136
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Overtown
Parcel ID 0101030501140

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/23/2023
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 35,137
Total sqft 39,573
Building class Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813)
Acreage 1.033
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1943
Stories 3

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami

How many square feet does 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33136 have?

This Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813) located at 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33136 has a total of 35,137 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33136?

245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33136 was built in 1943 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,153,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2023 $10
08/13/2020 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/10/2025 - D
04/10/2025 - R
Judgement
03/25/2025 - D
03/25/2025 - R
Dade Court Paper
08/23/2023 - D
08/23/2023 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/13/2020 - D
08/18/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $168,487
Current property tax $0
Market value $11,153,200
Assessed value $7,076,687

Assessment History for 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,153,200 $7,076,687 19.9878 $168,487 +35.98%
2024 $6,185,086 $6,185,086 20.0332 $123,907 +39.66%
2023 $5,144,867 $3,915,376 20.5564 $88,722 -11.06%
2022 $4,838,880 $4,838,880 20.6152 $99,754 +24.96%
2021 $4,627,656 $3,328,545 21.2466 $79,826 -40.22%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,545
Median age 36.4
Average household income $66,516
Family households 42.0%
Occupied housing units 7,252
Owner occupied units 10.7%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $334,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 245 Northwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price