Essex County  »  07105  »  Elm St  »  280-284 Elm St

280-284 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

280-284 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

280-284 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280-284 Elm Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 984
Lot 5.01
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 280-284 Elm Street, Newark

Sale date 08/06/2021
Sale price $1,825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,411

Lot & Building Information for 280-284 Elm Street, Newark

Building sqft 9,600
Building class Store
Acreage 0.105

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 280-284 Elm Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 280-284 Elm Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280-284 Elm Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 280-284 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 280-284 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 9,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $190.

What is the market value of 280-284 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $1,167,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280-284 Elm Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280-284 Elm Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2021 $1,825,000
11/20/2000 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 280-284 Elm Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 280-284 Elm Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2021 - R Mortgage
08/06/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/20/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280-284 Elm Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 280-284 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $44,411
Market value $1,167,800

Assessment History for 280-284 Elm Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280-284 Elm Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,167,800 $1,167,800 3.803 $44,411 +2.01%
2023 $1,167,800 $1,167,800 3.728 $43,536 +124.10%
2022 $520,000 $520,000 3.736 $19,427 +0.05%
2021 $520,000 $520,000 3.734 $19,417 -1.74%
2020 $520,000 $520,000 3.8 $19,760 -8.58%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,657
Median age 34
Average household income $72,000
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 19,425
Owner occupied units 17.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280-284 Elm Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280-284 Elm Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 280-284 Elm Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 280-284 Elm Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
294 Elm St, Newark 3,354 06/14/2018 $480,000
202 Van Buren St, Newark 5,035 08/15/2023
249-251 New York Ave, Newark 05/21/2004 $650,000
364 Walnut St, Newark 2,362 06/06/2016 $170,000
253 New York Ave, Newark 5,468 10/15/2021
288 Elm St, Newark 4,496 11/19/1980 $56,000
292 Elm St, Newark 4,554 11/01/1985 $31,304
300 Elm St, Newark 11/21/2019 $1
302-304 Elm St, Newark 10/31/2001 $1
351 Walnut St, Newark 06/06/2024 $1