Essex County  »  07105  »  Warwick St  »  191-195 Warwick St

191-195 Warwick Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

191-195 Warwick Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 988
Lot 5
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark

Sale date 11/14/2002
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,736

Lot & Building Information for 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark

Building sqft 4,512
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.099
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Community Commercial (C-C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

191-195 Warwick Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1946 and has a total of 4,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,000, the tax amount paid for 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $10,237.

When was 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

191-195 Warwick Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 11/14/2002 for $340,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2002 $340,000

Title Documents for 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/14/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,736
Market value $256,000

Assessment History for 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $256,000 $256,000 3.803 $9,736 +2.01%
2023 $256,000 $256,000 3.728 $9,544 -0.21%
2022 $256,000 $256,000 3.736 $9,564 +0.05%
2021 $256,000 $256,000 3.734 $9,559 -1.74%
2020 $256,000 $256,000 3.8 $9,728 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 191-195 Warwick Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ironbound Academy Elementary School NR Public K-4 190 0.08
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.09
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.32
Lafayette Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,180 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.09
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.32
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.68
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.70

Nearest high schools

East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 0.07
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.68