11-13 Elm Road, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
11-13 Elm Road, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 11-13 Elm Road, Newark |
| Zip code | 07105 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 989 |
| Lot | 14 |
| Neighborhood | North Ironbound |
Sales & Tax Overview for 11-13 Elm Road, Newark
| Sale date | 05/08/2008 |
| Sale price | $142,196 |
| Property tax | $6,830 |
Lot & Building Information for 11-13 Elm Road, Newark
| Building sqft | 2,639 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.096 |
| Year built | 1926 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 11-13 Elm Road, Newark
- • Improvements for 11-13 Elm Road, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 11-13 Elm Road, Newark
11-13 Elm Road, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,639 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 11-13 Elm Road, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $179,600, the tax amount paid for 11-13 Elm Road, Newark, NJ 07105 is $7,182.
When was 11-13 Elm Road, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?11-13 Elm Road, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 05/08/2008 for $142,196.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 11-13 Elm Road, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11-13 Elm Road, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 11-13 Elm Road, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 11-13 Elm Road, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 11-13 Elm Road, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $6,830 |
| Market value | $179,600 |
Assessment History for 11-13 Elm Road, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11-13 Elm Road, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $179,600 | $179,600 | 3.803 | $6,830 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $179,600 | $179,600 | 3.728 | $6,695 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $179,600 | $179,600 | 3.736 | $6,710 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $179,600 | $179,600 | 3.734 | $6,706 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $179,600 | $179,600 | 3.8 | $6,825 | +1.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11-13 Elm Road, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11-13 Elm Road, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ironbound Academy Elementary School | NR | Public | K-4 | 190 | 0.06 |
| Ann Street Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-8 | 1,200 | 0.10 |
| Wilson Avenue Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 1,099 | 0.36 |
| Lafayette Street Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,180 | 0.53 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Street Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,045 | 0.69 |