Miami-Dade County  »  33010  »  W 17th St  »  198 W 17th St

198 West 17th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 West 17th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah
Zip code 33010
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Hialeah Town Center
Parcel ID 0431180121801

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah

Sale date 10/01/2001
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,449

Lot & Building Information for 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah

Building sqft 1,874
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.151
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010?

198 West 17th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,874 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $172,886, the tax amount paid for 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 is $5,058.

When was 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

198 West 17th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 was last sold in 10/01/2001 for $130,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2001 $130,000

Title Documents for 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2001 - R Mortgage
10/01/2001 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,058
Current property tax $2,449
Market value $449,466
Assessed value $172,886

Assessment History for 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $427,807 $168,014 18.6638 $4,851 +11.87%
2023 $353,386 $163,121 18.7692 $4,336 +7.04%
2022 $322,336 $158,370 18.7584 $4,051 +8.32%
2021 $264,559 $153,758 19.2744 $3,740 -37.85%
2020 $311,390 $151,636 19.3259 $6,018 +28.85%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Childrens Christian Schoolhouse NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.33
Childrens Christian Schoolhouse NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.33
Childrens Christian Shoolhouse NR Private PK-6 76 0.33
Childrens Christian Shoolhouse NR Private PK-6 76 0.33
Little Angel Academy 2 NR Private K-2 34 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Champagnat Catholic School NR Private 6-12 204 0.28
Imater Academy Middle School 5 Charter 6-8 741 0.63
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 17 NR Private K-12 0 0.71
Miami Springs Senior High Adult NR Public 0 0.72
First Baptist School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.75

Nearest high schools

Champagnat Catholic School NR Private 6-12 204 0.28
North American Academy NR Private 9-12 573 0.41
North American Academy NR Private 9-12 573 0.41
Imater Preparatory Academy High School 5 Charter 9-12 982 0.63
Miami Springs Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 998 0.70

Neighbors for 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 198 West 17th Street, Hialeah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
142 W 17th St, Hialeah 1,568
1670 Palm Ave, Hialeah 2,210 05/16/2024 $720,000
1680 Palm Ave, Hialeah 2,604 06/23/2003 $10
152 W 17th St, Hialeah 1,561 07/02/2015 $210,000
132 W 17th St, Hialeah 1,697 01/31/2023 $350,000
26 W 17th St, Hialeah 2,184
1661 W 2nd Ave, Hialeah 3,294 05/14/2018 $10
162 W 17th St, Hialeah 2,099
116 W 17th St, Hialeah 1,750 08/29/2025 $0
101 W 16th St, Hialeah 2,165 10/19/2011 $10
63 W 16th St, Hialeah 2,178 01/30/2003
25 W 16th St, Hialeah 6,944 11/01/1996 $413,000
1630 Palm Ave, Hialeah 3,200 07/29/1993 $175,000
122 W 17th St, Hialeah 1,633 03/10/2004 $197,000
110 W 17th St, Hialeah 3,052 02/14/2023 $640,000
190 W 17th St, Hialeah 1,430 03/13/2024 $10
172 W 17th St, Hialeah 2,023 06/07/2022 $525,000
83 W 16th St, Hialeah 2,011 01/22/2015 $10
1602 Palm Ave, Hialeah 2,636 08/30/2024 $700,000
1640 Palm Ave, Hialeah 3,263 07/29/1993 $175,000