Miami-Dade County  »  33010  »  SE 9th Ave  »  840 SE 9th Ave

840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah
Zip code 33010
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood West Buena Vista
Parcel ID 0431200110051

Sales & Tax Overview for 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah

Property tax $22,148

Lot & Building Information for 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah

Building sqft 5,812
Total sqft 7,392
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.326
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1995
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010?

840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010 was built in 1995 and has a total of 5,812 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,187,434, the tax amount paid for 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010 is $22,147.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,148
Market value $1,188,300
Assessed value $1,187,434

Assessment History for 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,188,300 $1,187,434 18.6468 $22,148 +6.80%
2024 $1,168,813 $1,079,486 18.6638 $20,737 +9.24%
2023 $1,065,416 $981,351 18.7692 $18,982 +12.61%
2022 $910,605 $892,138 18.7584 $16,857 +6.24%
2021 $844,596 $811,035 19.2744 $15,867 +11.09%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$433,750
9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$280
-1.1% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,701
Median age 48.7
Average household income $62,992
Family households 66.9%
Occupied housing units 15,352
Owner occupied units 30.3%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $356,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 840 Southeast 9th Avenue, Hialeah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1395 SE 8th CT, Hialeah 33,952 04/26/1993 $375,000
876 SE 9th CT, Hialeah 1,408 01/24/2018 $250,000
868 SE 12th St, Hialeah 7,572 01/13/2016 $1,390,000
851 SE 10th St, Hialeah 1,824 08/29/2013 $155,000
875 SE 10th St, Hialeah 2,809 07/15/2016 $10
860 SE 9th CT, Hialeah 1,452 03/13/2026 $800,000
872 SE 9th CT, Hialeah 1,415 01/31/2007 $10
868 SE 10th St, Hialeah 1,107 10/07/2021 $10
874 SE 10th St, Hialeah 1,698 05/21/2004 $230,000
1125 SE 8th CT, Hialeah 1,332 07/19/2023 $10
1035 SE 8th CT, Hialeah 1,487 12/04/2023 $625,000
860 SE 10th St, Hialeah 1,591 06/27/2019 $220,000
1135 SE 8th CT, Hialeah 1,860 01/25/2005 $240,000
812 SE 9th CT, Hialeah 2,410 05/17/2021 $460,000
1175 SE 8th CT, Hialeah 2,273 07/27/2022 $10
1115 SE 8th CT, Hialeah 2,196 08/20/2018 $290,000
820 SE 9th Ave, Hialeah 3,662 01/24/2024 $10
861 SE 10th St, Hialeah 1,318 04/24/2024 $455,000
840 SE 9th CT, Hialeah 2,321 12/04/2025 $10
824 SE 9th CT, Hialeah 2,300 02/06/2025 $10