Miami-Dade County  »  33010  »  SE 8th Ave  »  840 SE 8th Ave

840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah
Zip code 33010
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Hialeah Park
Parcel ID 0431200191460

Sales & Tax Overview for 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Sale date 08/08/2022
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,548

Lot & Building Information for 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Building class Vacant Land - Commercial: Vacant Land (1081)
Acreage 0.473

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah

What is the market value of 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010?

The current market value is $989,184.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2022 $750,000
06/13/2022 $10
09/05/2019 $410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/09/2023 - D
11/17/2023 - R
Mortgage 04/15/2025
08/02/2023 - D
08/10/2023 - R
Easement
12/13/2022 - D
12/15/2022 - R
Agreement
08/08/2022 - D
08/09/2022 - R
Deed
06/13/2022 - D
06/14/2022 - R
Deed
09/25/2019 - D
10/02/2019 - R
Deed
09/05/2019 - D
09/12/2019 - R
Deed
03/06/2019 - D
03/08/2019 - R
Affidavit
03/06/2019 - D
03/08/2019 - R
Affidavit
03/06/2019 - D
03/08/2019 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,548
Market value $989,184
Assessed value $748,070

Assessment History for 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $989,184 $748,070 18.6468 $15,548 +18.68%
2024 $741,888 $680,064 18.6638 $13,101 +12.90%
2023 $618,240 $618,240 18.7692 $11,604 +216.69%
2022 $203,390 $190,964 18.7584 $3,664 +9.51%
2021 $173,604 $173,604 19.2744 $3,346 -20.02%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$433,750
9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$280
-1.1% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,701
Median age 48.7
Average household income $62,992
Family households 66.9%
Occupied housing units 15,352
Owner occupied units 30.3%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $356,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 840 Southeast 8th Avenue, Hialeah