Miami-Dade County  »  33010  »  SE 5th Pl  »  636 SE 5th Pl

636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah, FL 33010 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah, FL 33010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah
Zip code 33010
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Hialeah Park
Parcel ID 0431200192660

Sales & Tax Overview for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah

Sale date 06/09/2023
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,839

Lot & Building Information for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah

Building sqft 2,728
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah, FL 33010?

636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah, FL 33010 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah, FL 33010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $569,210, the tax amount paid for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah, FL 33010 is $11,342.

When was 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah, FL 33010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah, FL 33010 was last sold in 06/09/2023 for $570,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2023 $570,000
03/07/2022 $350,000
02/25/2011 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/09/2023 - D
06/20/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2053
06/09/2023 - D
06/20/2023 - R
Deed
03/07/2022 - D
03/14/2022 - R
Deed
02/25/2011 - D
02/25/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/20/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah, FL 33010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,343
Current property tax $9,839
Market value $679,080
Assessed value $569,210

Assessment History for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $553,169 $553,169 18.6638 $10,324 +25.00%
2023 $440,058 $440,058 18.7692 $8,260 +32.64%
2022 $389,702 $300,700 18.7584 $6,227 +11.68%
2021 $317,137 $273,364 19.2744 $5,576 +1.19%
2020 $285,129 $248,513 19.3259 $5,510 +2.77%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

It's A Small World Learning Center Iii NR Private PK, K-1 120 0.47
Academy For International Education Charter School NR Charter K-5 379 0.52
Academy for International Education Upper Charter School For 8 Charter K-12 940 0.52
Faith Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 71 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Miami Springs Middle School 3 Public 6-8 640 0.44
Faith Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 71 0.59
St. John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 196 0.62
First Baptist School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.97

Nearest high schools

First Baptist School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.97
I Smile For Children NR Private 6 0.98
George T. Baker Aviation School NR Public 9-12 0 0.98
Grace Lutheran Learning Center NR Private 1-12 0 0.99

Neighbors for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 636 Southeast 5th Place, Hialeah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
620 SE 5th Pl, Hialeah 1,810 06/29/2023 $10
605 SE 6th Pl, Hialeah 2,217 11/19/2007 $116,500
625 SE 6th Pl, Hialeah 2,000 07/25/2025 $580,000
580 SE 7th Ave, Hialeah 1,640 01/06/2011 $10
687 SE 7th Pl, Hialeah 1,426 07/03/1995 $85,000
619 SE 6th Pl, Hialeah 1,810 04/10/2013 $190,000
645 SE 6th Pl, Hialeah 2,691 02/17/2011
660 SE 5th Pl, Hialeah 2,000 06/18/1997 $133,000
668 SE 5th Pl, Hialeah 1,219 10/19/2021 $10
692 SE 5th Pl, Hialeah 1,612 04/25/2014 $10
604 SE 5th Pl, Hialeah 1,731 11/02/2022 $10
635 SE 6th Pl, Hialeah 1,810 12/02/2002 $185,000
655 SE 6th Pl, Hialeah 1,810 10/01/2007 $10
650 SE 5th Pl, Hialeah 1,652 05/03/2004 $230,000
676 SE 5th Pl, Hialeah 2,337 03/10/2022 $134,318
695 SE 7th Pl, Hialeah 1,588 01/26/2018 $339,500
675 SE 7th Pl, Hialeah 1,285 01/16/1999 $95,000
610 SE 5th Pl, Hialeah 2,168 11/02/2022 $10
613 SE 6th Pl, Hialeah 1,776
684 SE 5th Pl, Hialeah 2,419 10/11/2006 $320,000