5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information
Also known as: 1706 50th St, Brooklyn, NY 11204
5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information
Also known as: 1706 50th St, Brooklyn, NY 11204
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5001 17th Avenue |
| Secondary address | 1702-1706 50th St |
| Neighborhood | Borough Park |
| Zip code | 11204 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05460-0010 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $11,897 |
Lot & Building Information for 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,455 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,320 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Basement garage |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Frontage(s) | 50 Street (narrow) 17 Avenue (wide) Old New Utrecht Road (narrow) |
Area Overview
| School district | 20 |
| Community district | 12 |
| Closest police station | 0.45 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.41 Miles |
Other Property Data for 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1702-1706 50th St, Brooklyn, NY 11204
About 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn
5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,320 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $105,120, the tax amount paid for 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $11,370. For the next year, the tax amount for 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $11,897.
When was 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold?5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 07/01/2005.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $11,371 |
| Estimated property tax: | $11,897 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,752,000 |
| Assessed value: | $105,120 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,752,000 | $105,120 | $57,303 | 19.843% | $11,652 | $11,371 | +3.69% |
| 2024/25 | $1,384,000 | $83,040 | $54,597 | 20.085% | $11,235 | $10,966 | +0.11% |
| 2023/24 | $1,692,000 | $101,520 | $54,537 | 20.085% | $11,235 | $10,954 | +2.23% |
| 2022/23 | $1,529,000 | $91,740 | $52,757 | 20.309% | $11,011 | $10,714 | +7.98% |
| 2021/22 | $1,375,000 | $82,500 | $49,709 | 19.963% | $10,211 | $9,923 | -0.79% |
Permits for 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 5001 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Borough Park Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | McDonald Ave & Parkville Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.348 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|