Essex County  »  07105  »  Houston St  »  67 Houston St

67 Houston Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

67 Houston Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

67 Houston Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67 Houston Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1006
Lot 36
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 Houston Street, Newark

Sale date 07/26/2006
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,426

Lot & Building Information for 67 Houston Street, Newark

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.077
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use (MX-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 67 Houston Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 67 Houston Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67 Houston Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 67 Houston Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,700, the tax amount paid for 67 Houston Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $8,425.

When was 67 Houston Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

67 Houston Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 07/26/2006 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 Houston Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 Houston Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2006 $350,000
06/28/1995 $90,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 67 Houston Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 67 Houston Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/26/2006 - D
08/10/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67 Houston Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 67 Houston Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,426
Market value $210,700

Assessment History for 67 Houston Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 Houston Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $210,700 $210,700 3.999 $8,426 +5.15%
2024 $210,700 $210,700 3.803 $8,013 +2.01%
2023 $210,700 $210,700 3.728 $7,855 -0.21%
2022 $210,700 $210,700 3.736 $7,872 +0.05%
2021 $210,700 $210,700 3.734 $7,868 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67 Houston Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67 Houston Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.13
Ironbound Academy Elementary School NR Public K-4 190 0.28
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.37
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.64
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.13
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.37
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.64
Lafayette Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,180 0.72
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.92

Nearest high schools

East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 0.29
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.64
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 1.29