Essex County  »  07105  »  Garrison St  »  101 Garrison St

101 Garrison Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

101 Garrison Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 Garrison Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 Garrison Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1007
Lot 51
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 Garrison Street, Newark

Property tax $8,310

Lot & Building Information for 101 Garrison Street, Newark

Building sqft 3,687
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1910
Units 3
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 101 Garrison Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 101 Garrison Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 Garrison Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 101 Garrison Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

101 Garrison Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,687 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 101 Garrison Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $207,800, the tax amount paid for 101 Garrison Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $8,309.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 Garrison Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 Garrison Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 101 Garrison Street, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 101 Garrison Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 101 Garrison Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,310
Market value $207,800

Assessment History for 101 Garrison Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 Garrison Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $207,800 $207,800 3.999 $8,310 +5.15%
2024 $207,800 $207,800 3.803 $7,903 +2.01%
2023 $207,800 $207,800 3.728 $7,747 -0.21%
2022 $207,800 $207,800 3.736 $7,763 +0.05%
2021 $207,800 $207,800 3.734 $7,759 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 Garrison Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 Garrison Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.20
Ironbound Academy Elementary School NR Public K-4 190 0.35
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.38
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.61
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.20
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.38
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.61
Lafayette Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,180 0.78
Hawkins Street Elementary School 2 Public K-8 726 0.87

Nearest high schools

East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 0.37
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.61
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 1.35