Essex County  »  07105  »  Wilson Ave  »  180-182 Wilson Ave

180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1009
Lot 26
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Sale date 08/30/1982
Sale price $113,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,951

Lot & Building Information for 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.088
Units 5
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $473,900, the tax amount paid for 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 is $18,951.

When was 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 08/30/1982 for $113,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/1982 $113,000

Title Documents for 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/30/1982 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,951
Market value $473,900

Assessment History for 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $473,900 $473,900 3.999 $18,951 +5.15%
2024 $473,900 $473,900 3.803 $18,022 +2.01%
2023 $473,900 $473,900 3.728 $17,667 -0.21%
2022 $473,900 $473,900 3.736 $17,705 +0.05%
2021 $473,900 $473,900 3.734 $17,695 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 180-182 Wilson Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
192 Wilson Ave, Newark 11/09/2015 $1
188-190 Wilson Ave, Newark 11/09/2015 $1
80 Jabez St, Newark 594 01/16/2020 $1
77 Garrison St, Newark 2,574 02/24/2021
87 Gotthardt St, Newark 3,078 10/19/2021
82-84 Jabez St, Newark 5,294 04/22/2020 $1
76 Jabez St, Newark 2,772 01/13/2020 $1
123 Garrison St, Newark 5,364 11/25/1975 $43,000
125 Garrison St, Newark 4,510 12/02/1975 $43,000