Essex County  »  07105  »  Malvern St  »  207 Malvern St

207 Malvern Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

207 Malvern Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

207 Malvern Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 207 Malvern Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1127
Lot 18
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 207 Malvern Street, Newark

Sale date 02/10/1998
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,369

Lot & Building Information for 207 Malvern Street, Newark

Building sqft 3,287
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1996
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 207 Malvern Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 207 Malvern Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 207 Malvern Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 207 Malvern Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 207 Malvern Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 3,287 square feet and a current price per square foot of $68.

What is the year built & the current market value of 207 Malvern Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

207 Malvern Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $284,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 207 Malvern Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 207 Malvern Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/1998 $225,000

Title Documents for 207 Malvern Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/10/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 207 Malvern Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 207 Malvern Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,369
Market value $284,300

Assessment History for 207 Malvern Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 207 Malvern Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $284,300 $284,300 3.999 $11,369 +5.15%
2024 $284,300 $284,300 3.803 $10,812 +2.01%
2023 $284,300 $284,300 3.728 $10,599 -0.21%
2022 $284,300 $284,300 3.736 $10,621 +0.05%
2021 $284,300 $284,300 3.734 $10,616 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 207 Malvern Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 207 Malvern Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 207 Malvern Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 207 Malvern Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
233 Rear Malvern St, Newark 918 07/18/2002 $670,000
236-238 Delancy St, Newark 10/28/2021 $1
234 Delancy St, Newark 4,412 05/11/2017 $1
233 Malvern St, Newark 4,006 11/16/2012 $275,000
205 Malvern St, Newark 5,132 04/21/2022
203 Malvern St, Newark 396 04/21/2022
199 Malvern St, Newark 05/04/2022 $325,000
193 Malvern St, Newark 4,486 05/03/1999
230-232 Delancy St, Newark 1,044 02/25/2004 $250,000
195 Malvern St, Newark 1,978 05/03/1999