Essex County  »  07114  »  South St  »  317-329 South St

317-329 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

317-329 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

317-329 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 317-329 South Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1145
Lot 15
Neighborhood South Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 317-329 South Street, Newark

Sale date 03/15/2000
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,279

Lot & Building Information for 317-329 South Street, Newark

Building sqft 14,200
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.064

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 317-329 South Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 317-329 South Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 317-329 South Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 317-329 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 317-329 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 14,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $70.

What is the market value of 317-329 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114?

The current market value is $532,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 317-329 South Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 317-329 South Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2000 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 317-329 South Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/15/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 317-329 South Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 317-329 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,279
Market value $532,100

Assessment History for 317-329 South Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 317-329 South Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $532,100 $532,100 3.999 $21,279 +5.15%
2024 $532,100 $532,100 3.803 $20,236 +2.01%
2023 $532,100 $532,100 3.728 $19,837 -0.21%
2022 $532,100 $532,100 3.736 $19,879 +0.05%
2021 $532,100 $532,100 3.734 $19,869 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,670
Median age 35.7
Average household income $58,546
Family households 55.2%
Occupied housing units 4,401
Owner occupied units 20.3%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 317-329 South Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 317-329 South Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 317-329 South Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 317-329 South Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
206-208 Malvern St, Newark 03/01/2013 $1
200 Malvern St, Newark 3,800 10/18/2022
335-337 South St, Newark 08/30/2002 $5,000,000
265-269 Thomas St, Newark 01/01/1984 $65,000
255-259 South St, Newark 16,916 03/16/2021
28-34 Hanover St, Newark 8,464 09/09/2016 $575,000
202-204 Malvern St, Newark 4,320 03/01/2013 $1
367-369 Thomas St, Newark 08/30/2002 $5,000,000
231-235 South St, Newark 12/06/2004 $1,690,000
245-253 South St, Newark 06/11/2005 $1
331-333 South St, Newark 08/30/2002 $5,000,000
198-204 Pacific St, Newark 6,943 03/03/2021
1-7 Wheeler Pt Rd, Newark 12/07/2022 $950,000
275-315 South St, Newark 03/15/2000 $1,000,000
198 Malvern St, Newark 1,512 10/18/2022
194 Malvern St, Newark 1,667 09/09/2022
225-229 South St, Orange 09/27/1984 $55,000