Miami-Dade County  »  33168  »  NW 8th Ave  »  12935 NW 8th Ave

12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33168 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33168
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33168
County Miami-Dade
Municipality North Miami
Neighborhood Taylor Manor - Mansionette Homes
Parcel ID 0621260142300

Sales & Tax Overview for 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 09/01/1992
Sale price $48,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $741

Lot & Building Information for 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,350
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33168?

12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33168 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33168 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,468, the tax amount paid for 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33168 is $3,330.

When was 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33168 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33168 was last sold in 09/01/1992 for $48,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/1992 $48,000
09/01/1992 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/01/1992 - R Warranty Deed
09/01/1992 - R Warranty Deed
09/01/1992 - R Warranty Deed
09/01/1992 - R Warranty Deed
09/01/1992 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33168. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,331
Current property tax $741
Market value $323,383
Assessed value $76,468

Assessment History for 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $300,969 $74,313 22.1585 $3,143 +8.88%
2023 $263,292 $72,149 22.2639 $2,887 +10.64%
2022 $229,448 $70,048 22.2531 $2,609 +11.40%
2021 $179,988 $68,008 22.8933 $2,342 -38.26%
2020 $165,314 $67,070 22.9448 $3,793 +6.68%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12935 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northwest Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 285 0.40
Northwest Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 285 0.40
St James Catholic School NR Private PK-8 488 0.44
St James Catholic School NR Private PK-8 488 0.44
Lively Stones for Jesus School of the Future NR Private 4-12 10 0.44

Nearest middle schools