Essex County  »  07114  »  Wright St  »  186-208 Wright St

186-208 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

186-208 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186-208 Wright Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1180
Lot 1
Neighborhood South Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 186-208 Wright Street, Newark

Sale date 09/21/2016
Sale price $1,550,000
Property tax $32,345

Lot & Building Information for 186-208 Wright Street, Newark

Building sqft 11,066
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.565
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 186-208 Wright Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 186-208 Wright Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186-208 Wright Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 186-208 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 186-208 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 11,066 square feet and a current price per square foot of $140.

What is the market value of 186-208 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114?

The current market value is $850,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186-208 Wright Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186-208 Wright Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2016 $1,550,000
08/08/1995 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 186-208 Wright Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 186-208 Wright Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/2016 - D
10/12/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/08/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186-208 Wright Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 186-208 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,345
Market value $850,500

Assessment History for 186-208 Wright Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186-208 Wright Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $850,500 $850,500 3.803 $32,345 +2.01%
2023 $850,500 $850,500 3.728 $31,707 -0.21%
2022 $850,500 $850,500 3.736 $31,775 +0.05%
2021 $850,500 $850,500 3.734 $31,758 -1.74%
2020 $850,500 $850,500 3.8 $32,319 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,658
Median age 40
Average household income $53,934
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 4,234
Owner occupied units 22.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186-208 Wright Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186-208 Wright Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 186-208 Wright Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 186-208 Wright Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
157-159 Emmet St, Newark 01/25/2011 $237,000
167 Emmet St, Newark 2,006
208 Miller St, Newark 1,139 08/30/2024
214 Miller St, Newark 1,139 06/17/1992
169 Emmet St, Newark 1,629 10/10/2019 $170,000
173 Emmet St, Newark
194 Miller St, Newark 05/11/2023 $1
210 Miller St, Newark 1,139 08/30/2024
230 Miller St, Newark 12/13/2024
153-155 Emmet St, Newark 08/18/2025
165 Emmet St, Newark 3,260 12/31/1986 $33,000