Miami-Dade County  »  33161  »  NE 137th St  »  400 NE 137th St

Royal Vista - 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Royal Vista - 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami
Zip code 33161
County Miami-Dade
Municipality North Miami
Neighborhood Smallwood Manor
Parcel ID 0622190001581

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami

Sale date 09/06/2016
Sale price $4,676,000
Property tax $177,241

Lot & Building Information for 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami

Building sqft 57,562
Building class Multifamily 10 Units Plus: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0303)
Acreage 1.265
Year built 1971
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Royal Vista - 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161?

Royal Vista - 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161 was built in 1971 and has a total of 57,562 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Royal Vista - 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,121,675, the tax amount paid for Royal Vista - 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161 is $177,240.

When was Royal Vista - 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Royal Vista - 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161 was last sold in 09/06/2016 for $4,676,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 59 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2016 $4,676,000
06/03/2013 $3,439,820
04/11/2011 $725,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/08/2023 - D
06/08/2023 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
04/27/2023 - D
04/27/2023 - R
Assignment of Security Instrument
04/27/2023 - D
04/27/2023 - R
Assignment of Security Instrument 04/01/2028
04/03/2023 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents 04/01/2028
04/03/2023 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
04/03/2023 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Release
03/30/2021 - D
04/06/2021 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing 09/28/2022
12/18/2018 - D
12/27/2018 - R
Financing Statement Ucc
07/26/2018 - D
07/30/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2038
07/09/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for Royal Vista - Royal Vista - 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $177,241
Market value $10,070,000
Assessed value $7,121,675

Assessment History for 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $9,710,000 $6,474,250 22.1585 $164,822 +5.46%
2023 $9,655,134 $5,885,682 22.2639 $156,290 +17.83%
2022 $7,410,000 $5,350,620 22.2531 $132,637 +17.00%
2021 $5,150,000 $4,864,200 22.8933 $113,361 +0.62%
2020 $4,910,000 $4,422,000 22.9448 $112,659 +20.68%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,128
Median age 37
Average household income $76,827
Family households 68.5%
Occupied housing units 17,261
Owner occupied units 42.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $411,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for Royal Vista - 400 Ne 137th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13750 NE 5th Ave, Miami 2,417
14440 NE 6th Ave, Miami 03/01/2022 $1,240,000
13555 NE 3rd CT, Miami 1,827 06/26/1996 $275,000
630 NE 142nd St, Miami 2,274 08/04/1998 $105,000
639 NE 141st St, Miami 1,503 10/27/1987
575 NE 143rd St, Miami 31,212 02/01/2021 $3,600,000
13805 NE 3rd CT, Miami 71,990 12/20/2006 $6,750,000
13760 NE 5th Ave, Miami 280
14165 NE 6th Ave, Miami 29,088 04/23/2018 $2,910,000
13737 NE 3rd CT, Miami 09/13/2007 $270,000
635 NE 141st St, Miami 1,301 11/04/2019 $10
405 NE 135th St, Miami 4,381
14125 NE 6th Ave, Miami 1,377 08/05/2022 $10
13605 NE 3rd CT, Miami 56,875 12/12/2023 $10
655 NE 145th St, Miami 12,451
14555 NE 6th Ave, Miami 51,324 12/30/2024 $16,500,000
600 NE 142nd St, Miami 10,796 08/13/2024 $2,350,000
13650 NE 3rd CT, Miami 19,667 08/11/2025 $10,100,000
14500 NE 6th Ave, Miami 109,522 06/13/2025 $12,750,000
13890 NE 3rd CT, Miami 84,951 07/21/1993 $1,000,000