Miami-Dade County  »  33161  »  NE 144th St  »  821 NE 144th St

821 Ne 144th Street, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

821 Ne 144th Street, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

821 Ne 144th Street, Miami, FL 33161
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami
Zip code 33161
County Miami-Dade
Municipality North Miami
Neighborhood Sunny Acres
Parcel ID 0622190060380

Sales & Tax Overview for 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami

Sale date 11/22/2017
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,461

Lot & Building Information for 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,411
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.212
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami, FL 33161?

821 Ne 144th Street, Miami, FL 33161 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,411 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami, FL 33161 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $380,001, the tax amount paid for 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami, FL 33161 is $9,661.

When was 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami, FL 33161 last sold and what was the last sale price?

821 Ne 144th Street, Miami, FL 33161 was last sold in 11/22/2017 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2017 $420,000
06/08/2015 $119,429
05/10/2006 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/12/2018 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Assignment of Rents and Leases
11/22/2017 - D
11/22/2017 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2047
11/22/2017 - D
11/22/2017 - R
Deed
09/29/2017 - D
10/03/2017 - R
Dade Court Paper
09/29/2017 - D
09/29/2017 - R
Certificate
04/21/2016 - D
04/21/2016 - R
Mortgage
06/08/2015 - D
06/08/2015 - R
Deed
08/15/2007 - R Warranty Deed
05/10/2006 - D
05/10/2006 - R
Deed
05/03/1999 - D
04/26/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami, FL 33161. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,662
Current property tax $7,461
Market value $568,124
Assessed value $380,001

Assessment History for 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $562,099 $369,292 22.1585 $9,456 +5.84%
2023 $500,623 $358,536 22.2639 $8,934 +5.51%
2022 $457,631 $348,094 22.2531 $8,468 +6.62%
2021 $367,170 $337,956 22.8933 $7,942 +1.24%
2020 $341,886 $333,290 22.9448 $7,845 +4.72%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 821 Ne 144th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Miami Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 423 0.25
North Miami Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 423 0.25
Small World Montessori Method School Ii NR Private PK-K 37 0.39
Holy Family Catholic School NR Private PK-8 246 0.42

Nearest middle schools