Miami-Dade County  »  33161  »  NE 12th Ave  »  14040 NE 12th Ave

14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33161
County Miami-Dade
Municipality North Miami
Neighborhood Biscayne Highlands
Parcel ID 0622190152420

Sales & Tax Overview for 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 11/05/2002
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,834

Lot & Building Information for 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,963
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.257
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161?

14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,963 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $171,002, the tax amount paid for 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 is $6,459.

When was 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 was last sold in 11/05/2002 for $140,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2002 $140,000
12/16/1999 $97,000
08/12/1993 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Addendum to Financing Agreement
11/05/2002 - R Warranty Deed
12/16/1999 - D
12/13/1999 - R
Mortgage
12/16/1999 - D
12/13/1999 - R
Deed
08/12/1993 - R Mortgage
08/12/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,459
Current property tax $2,834
Market value $573,971
Assessed value $171,002

Assessment History for 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $573,971 $171,002 22.1415 $6,459 +4.19%
2024 $547,465 $166,183 22.1585 $6,200 +9.16%
2023 $472,892 $161,343 22.2639 $5,679 +8.84%
2022 $419,558 $156,644 22.2531 $5,218 +9.05%
2021 $337,969 $152,082 22.8933 $4,785 -31.99%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14040 Ne 12th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Family Catholic School NR Private PK-8 246 0.30
Holy Family Catholic School NR Private PK-8 246 0.30
The Challenger School NR Private PK-8 63 0.40
The Challenger School NR Private PK-8 63 0.40
Archcreek Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 442 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Holy Family Catholic School NR Private PK-8 246 0.30