Miami-Dade County  »  33161  »  NE 137th St  »  1155 NE 137th St

West Dixie Towers - 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

West Dixie Towers - 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami
Zip code 33161
County Miami-Dade
Municipality North Miami
Neighborhood Dixie Gardens - Carlaine Terrace
Parcel ID 0622200000270

Sales & Tax Overview for 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami

Sale date 05/13/1994
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $550,040

Lot & Building Information for 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami

Building sqft 96,008
Total sqft 193,949
Building class Multifamily 10 Units Plus: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0303)
Acreage 3.71
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1969
Stories 5

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for West Dixie Towers - 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161?

West Dixie Towers - 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161 was built in 1969 and has a total of 96,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of West Dixie Towers - 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $23,106,426, the tax amount paid for West Dixie Towers - 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161 is $550,039.

When was West Dixie Towers - 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161 last sold and what was the last sale price?

West Dixie Towers - 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161 was last sold in 05/13/1994 for $4,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 188 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/1994 $4,000,000

Title Documents for 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2022 - D
02/25/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
02/21/2019 - D
02/21/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/13/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
08/02/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
04/26/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
11/29/2000 - D
11/17/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
05/13/1994 - R Warranty Deed
12/13/1991 - R Notice of Commencement
12/26/1978 - R Warranty Deed
07/08/1977 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for West Dixie Towers - West Dixie Towers - 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami, FL 33161. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $550,040
Market value $28,900,000
Assessed value $23,106,426

Assessment History for 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $30,640,000 $21,005,842 22.1585 $529,063 +5.75%
2023 $30,309,722 $19,096,220 22.2639 $500,276 +16.47%
2022 $23,920,000 $17,360,200 22.2531 $429,541 +9.63%
2021 $17,456,000 $16,964,750 22.8933 $391,822 -2.17%
2020 $17,456,000 $15,427,500 22.9448 $400,524 +19.89%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,128
Median age 37
Average household income $76,827
Family households 68.5%
Occupied housing units 17,261
Owner occupied units 42.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $411,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for West Dixie Towers - 1155 Ne 137th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price