Essex County  »  07103  »  13th Ave  »  352-358 13th Ave

352-358 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

352-358 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

352-358 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1780
Lot 1
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark

Sale date 06/14/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.289

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $472,200, the tax amount paid for 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 is $18,883.

When was 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold?

352-358 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 09/15/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2009 $1

Title Documents for 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/15/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/14/2009 - D
09/29/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,883
Current property tax $0
Market value $472,200

Assessment History for 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $472,200 $472,200 3.999 $18,883 +5.15%
2024 $472,200 $472,200 3.803 $17,958 +2.01%
2023 $472,200 $472,200 3.728 $17,604 -0.21%
2022 $472,200 $472,200 3.736 $17,641 +0.05%
2021 $472,200 $472,200 3.734 $17,632 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,293
Median age 32.4
Average household income $67,765
Family households 59.4%
Occupied housing units 12,878
Owner occupied units 24.6%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $314,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 352-358 13th Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
231 S 7th St, Newark 2,134 08/11/2021
234 S 7th St, Newark 1,945
236-238 S 7th St, Newark 2,027 08/17/2004 $150,000
230-232 S 7th St, Newark 3,867 07/08/2015 $100,000
225-227 S 7th St, Newark 4,193 07/02/2024
235 S 7th St, Newark 2,193 06/28/2024
218 S 7th St, Newark 5,651 07/22/2025
240-242 S 7th St, Newark 4,228 09/07/2007 $10
242-244 S 7th St, Newark 3,047 05/08/2023
229 S 7th St, Newark 5,069 02/28/2018 $365,000