Miami-Dade County  »  33181  »  N Bayshore Rd  »  12940 N Bayshore Rd

12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami, FL 33181 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami, FL 33181
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami
Zip code 33181
County Miami-Dade
Municipality North Miami
Neighborhood Keystone Islands
Parcel ID 0622280140180

Sales & Tax Overview for 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami

Sale date 06/30/2023
Sale price $4,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $75,097

Lot & Building Information for 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami

Building sqft 5,249
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 2013
Stories 3
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami

• • Improvements for 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami, FL 33181?

12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami, FL 33181 was built in 2013 and has a total of 5,249 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami, FL 33181 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,434,686, the tax amount paid for 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami, FL 33181 is $76,827.

When was 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami, FL 33181 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami, FL 33181 was last sold in 06/30/2023 for $4,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2023 $4,350,000
10/12/2022 $10
09/02/2011 $495,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/27/2023 - D
11/06/2023 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
06/30/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2053
06/30/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Deed
10/12/2022 - D
10/14/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2023
10/12/2022 - D
10/14/2022 - R
Deed
10/12/2022 - D
10/14/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2052
08/18/2020 - D
08/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/02/2011 - D
09/02/2011 - R
Deed
10/12/2005 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami, FL 33181. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $76,827
Current property tax $75,097
Market value $3,551,994
Assessed value $3,434,686

Assessment History for 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,551,994 $3,434,686 22.1415 $76,827 +3.87%
2024 $3,337,888 $3,337,888 22.1585 $73,963 +18.36%
2023 $2,806,801 $2,806,801 22.2639 $62,490 +111.50%
2022 $2,236,184 $945,620 22.2531 $29,547 +12.85%
2021 $1,655,066 $918,078 22.8933 $26,183 -34.10%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12940 North Bayshore Road, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lanaar Elementary School NR Private 1-2 31 0.60
Temple Beth Moshe Preschool NR Private PK-1 37 0.60
Temple Beth Moshe Preschool NR Private PK-1 37 0.60
Mater Academy Bay Biscayne North Miami 8 Charter K-5 496 0.73
Natural Bridge Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 386 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Mater Academy Biscayne Middle School 8 Charter 6-8 97 0.73