Essex County  »  07103  »  S Orange Ave  »  379 S Orange Ave

379 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

379 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1783
Lot 44
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.058

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $389,000, the tax amount paid for 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 is $15,556.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,556
Current property tax $0
Market value $389,000

Assessment History for 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $389,000 $389,000 3.999 $15,556 +5.15%
2024 $389,000 $389,000 3.803 $14,794 +2.01%
2023 $389,000 $389,000 3.728 $14,502 -0.21%
2022 $389,000 $389,000 3.736 $14,533 +0.05%
2021 $389,000 $389,000 3.734 $14,525 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,293
Median age 32.4
Average household income $67,765
Family households 59.4%
Occupied housing units 12,878
Owner occupied units 24.6%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $314,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 379 South Orange Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
368 S 11th St, Newark 3,476 12/19/2022
337-339 S 10th St, Newark 3,704 04/08/1996 $100,000
370-374 S 11th St, Newark 2,715 02/02/2004 $100
365 S Orange Ave, Newark 04/26/2016 $115,000
382 S 11th St, Newark 3,740 08/11/2021
378-380 S 11th St, Newark 4,945 07/19/2022
366 S 11th St, Newark 3,476 08/22/2018 $100,000
358 S 11th St, Newark 2,676 08/08/2025