Essex County  »  07103  »  13th Ave  »  418-422 13th Ave

418-422 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

418-422 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

418-422 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1784
Lot 1
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark

Sale date 06/16/1993
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 959
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.158
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 has a total of 959 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the market value of 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103?

The current market value is $660,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/1993 $75,000

Title Documents for 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/16/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,413
Current property tax $0
Market value $660,500

Assessment History for 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $660,500 $660,500 3.999 $26,413 +5.15%
2024 $660,500 $660,500 3.803 $25,119 +2.01%
2023 $660,500 $660,500 3.728 $24,623 -0.21%
2022 $660,500 $660,500 3.736 $24,676 +0.05%
2021 $660,500 $660,500 3.734 $24,663 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,293
Median age 32.4
Average household income $67,765
Family households 59.4%
Occupied housing units 12,878
Owner occupied units 24.6%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $314,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 418-422 13th Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
331-335 S 11th St, Newark 04/29/2024
349 S 11th St, Newark 10/05/1983
368 S 11th St, Newark 3,476 12/19/2022
416 13th Ave, Newark 959 02/09/1998 $600
337 S 11th St, Newark 4,895 02/02/2021
345 S 11th St, Newark 4,449 07/06/2017 $1
351 S 11th St, Newark 09/27/1984
344-348 S 11th St, Newark 09/22/2023 $10
347 S 11th St, Newark 09/27/1984
343 S 11th St, Newark 10/01/1993
358 S 11th St, Newark 2,676 08/08/2025