5 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information
5 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Avenue J |
| Secondary address | 5 Garage Avenue J |
| Neighborhood | Borough Park |
| Zip code | 11230 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05464-0050 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 05/24/2004 |
| Purchase price | $455,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,101 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) |
| Building sqft | 2,080 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Frontage(s) | Avenue J (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 21 |
| Community district | 12 |
| Closest police station | 0.46 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.26 Miles |
Other Property Data for 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 5 Garage Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230
About 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn
5 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $83,820, the tax amount paid for 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $7,096. For the next year, the tax amount for 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $7,101.
When was 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 05/24/2004 for $455,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/24/2004 | $455,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,097 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,101 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,397,000 |
| Assessed value: | $83,820 |
Assessment History for 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,397,000 | $83,820 | $35,765 | 19.843% | $7,097 | $7,097 | +0.92% |
| 2024/25 | $1,643,000 | $98,580 | $35,012 | 20.085% | $7,032 | $7,032 | +5.16% |
| 2023/24 | $1,623,000 | $97,380 | $33,294 | 20.085% | $6,687 | $6,687 | +4.39% |
| 2022/23 | $1,315,000 | $78,900 | $31,542 | 20.309% | $6,406 | $6,406 | +7.61% |
| 2021/22 | $1,328,000 | $79,680 | $29,822 | 19.963% | $5,953 | $5,953 | -5.09% |
Permits for 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 5 Avenue J, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Borough Park Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | McDonald Ave & Avenue J at NW Corner (Exit Only) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.044 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|