Miami-Dade County  »  33161  »  NE 125th Ter  »  1500 NE 125th Ter

Lion King - 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Lion King - 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami, FL 33161
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33161
County Miami-Dade
Municipality North Miami
Neighborhood Emerald Lake Park - Coconut Creek
Parcel ID 0622290450030

Sales & Tax Overview for 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 09/18/2001
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $125,889

Lot & Building Information for 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 22,142
Total sqft 53,060
Building class Multifamily 10 Units Plus: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0303)
Acreage 1.369
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Lion King - 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami, FL 33161?

Lion King - 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami, FL 33161 was built in 1964 and has a total of 22,142 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Lion King - 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami, FL 33161 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,336,558, the tax amount paid for Lion King - 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami, FL 33161 is $125,889.

When was Lion King - 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami, FL 33161 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Lion King - 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami, FL 33161 was last sold in 09/18/2001 for $2,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 61 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2001 $2,100,000
04/17/1997 $1,725,000
08/13/1996 $1,150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/23/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/07/2017 - D
11/07/2017 - R
Financing Statement Ucc
11/07/2017 - D
11/07/2017 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Rents, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing 11/01/2047
12/14/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
12/14/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
09/18/2001 - R Warranty Deed
04/17/1997 - R Warranty Deed
08/13/1996 - R Warranty Deed
01/22/1992 - R Quit Claim Deed
09/13/1991 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for Lion King - Lion King - 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami, FL 33161. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $125,889
Market value $8,840,000
Assessed value $4,336,558

Assessment History for 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,840,000 $4,336,558 22.1415 $125,889 +3.58%
2024 $9,120,000 $3,942,326 22.1585 $121,539 +5.14%
2023 $8,928,846 $3,583,933 22.2639 $115,598 +31.56%
2022 $5,590,000 $3,258,121 22.2531 $87,868 +5.24%
2021 $5,200,000 $2,961,929 22.8933 $83,495 -27.42%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,814
Median age 38.1
Average household income $79,063
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 17,302
Owner occupied units 44.0%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $478,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $361,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami

Here are the neighbors for Lion King - 1500 Ne 125th Terrace, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1580 NE 125th St, Miami 1,802 07/17/2009 $175,000
1555 NE 125th St, Miami 3,051 12/24/2008 $10
1590 NE 125th St, Miami 1,135 10/22/2012 $140,000
1560 NE 125th St, Miami 1,255 08/02/2023 $552,500
1300 NE 125th St, Miami 3,334 07/27/2004 $10
1525 NE 125th St, Miami 38,598 06/03/2013 $3,469,120
1565 NE 125th St, Miami 3,051 12/24/2008 $10
1425 NE 125th Ter, Miami 20,591 06/26/2017 $2,300,000
1486 NE 127th St, Miami 09/10/2020 $1,100,000
1595 NE 125th St, Miami 6,402 09/29/2017 $1,175,000
1585 NE 125th St, Miami 4,574 09/20/2013 $10
1590 NE 125th Ter, Miami 8,160 08/01/2018 $1,185,000
12615 Arch Creek Rd, Miami 08/10/2017 $1,000,000
12625 NE 14th Ave, Miami 2,732 11/21/2012 $255,000
12681 NE 14th Ave, Miami 775
1375 NE 123rd St, Miami 10,970 03/29/2022 $1,900,000
1400 NE 125th St, Miami 20,245 03/28/2006 $1,745,000
1540 NE 125th St, Miami 1,120 12/24/1997 $10
1530 NE 125th St, Miami 1,518 11/21/2022 $10
12355 NE 13th Ave, Miami 27,362 06/03/2004 $10