New York City  »  11219  »  15th Ave  »  5117 15th Ave

5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5117 15th Avenue
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05465-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/14/2016
Purchase price $1,250,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $18,380

Lot & Building Information for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,400
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 5,472
Building dimensions 24 ft x 64 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1980
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.35 Miles
Closest fire station 0.48 Miles

Other Property Data for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 has a total of 5,472 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,042,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2016 $1,250,000

Title Documents for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/05/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025050500383001)
11/14/2023 - D
05/06/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025050500353001)
11/14/2023 - D
05/05/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025050500275001)
03/09/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Deed
(2020030900522001)
08/03/2016 - D
08/15/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016080900434001)
07/27/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016072100652004)
07/14/2016 - D
07/27/2016 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2016072100652003)
07/14/2016 - D
07/27/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016072100652002)
07/14/2016 - D
07/27/2016 - R
Deed
(2016072100652001)
07/09/2013 - D
06/02/2015 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2015042801279001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $17,340
Estimated property tax: $18,380
Tax assessor's market value: $3,042,000
Assessed value: $182,520

Assessment History for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,042,000 $182,520 $87,388 19.843% $17,340 $17,340 +3.76%
2024/25 $2,572,000 $154,320 $83,207 20.085% $16,712 $16,712 +3.55%
2023/24 $2,763,000 $165,780 $80,352 20.085% $16,139 $16,139 +0.08%
2022/23 $2,354,000 $141,240 $79,402 20.309% $16,126 $16,126 +4.64%
2021/22 $2,217,000 $133,020 $77,192 19.963% $15,410 $15,410 +0.55%

Permits for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 55th St at SE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.331
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 50 ST/15 Av
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.079

Neighbors for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 5117 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1506 51st St, Brooklyn 2,760 04/19/2018
1514 51st St, Brooklyn 4,125 08/24/2005
4930 20th Ave, Brooklyn 12,406 07/12/1981
1522 51st St, Brooklyn 5,304 05/05/2023
959 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 1,440 03/17/2025
1510 51st St, Brooklyn 4,032 10/22/2015
1526 51st St, Brooklyn 4,224 12/07/2005 $1,270,500
1530 51st St, Brooklyn 3,840 09/26/2000
1502 51st St, Brooklyn 4,830 02/08/1993
943 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 2,278 04/22/2025 $2,245,000
953 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 1,440 01/16/1970
951 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 3,008 07/24/2025 $2,255,000
963 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 1,440 09/16/2024
969 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 2,880 08/27/2018
1518 51st St, Brooklyn 4,839 04/30/2014
1528 51st St, Brooklyn 4,224 01/25/2022 $2,500,000
957 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 1,440 06/08/2022
955 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 1,584 06/16/2004 $360,000
961 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 1,440 06/28/2024