Essex County  »  07103  »  S 20th St  »  384 S 20th St

384 South 20th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

384 South 20th Street, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 384 South 20th Street, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1792
Lot 32
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 384 South 20th Street, Newark

Sale date 03/05/2020
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,991

Lot & Building Information for 384 South 20th Street, Newark

Building sqft 2,940
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 384 South 20th Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 384 South 20th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 384 South 20th Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 384 South 20th Street, Newark, NJ 07103?

384 South 20th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 384 South 20th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $124,800, the tax amount paid for 384 South 20th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 is $4,990.

When was 384 South 20th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold?

384 South 20th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 02/25/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 384 South 20th Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 384 South 20th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2020 $145,000
03/03/2020 $115,000
01/22/2010 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 384 South 20th Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 384 South 20th Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2026 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2022 - R Mortgage 10/25/2052
10/27/2022 - R Mortgage 10/25/2052
03/03/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/05/2020 - D
04/07/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/03/2020 - D
04/07/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/22/2010 - D
01/28/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 384 South 20th Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 384 South 20th Street, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,991
Market value $124,800

Assessment History for 384 South 20th Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 384 South 20th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $124,800 $124,800 3.999 $4,991 +5.15%
2024 $124,800 $124,800 3.803 $4,746 -53.82%
2023 $275,700 $275,700 3.728 $10,278 -0.21%
2022 $275,700 $275,700 3.736 $10,300 +121.03%
2021 $124,800 $124,800 3.734 $4,660 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 384 South 20th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 384 South 20th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Full Gospel Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.04
Full Gospel Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.04
Fourteenth Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 101 0.25
Speedway Academies 3 Public PK, K-8 566 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Newark Early College High School NR Public 6-12 419 0.29
Speedway Academies 3 Public PK, K-8 566 0.40
John F Kennedy NR Public PK, K-12 138 0.46
The Chad School/The Black Yout NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.53

Nearest high schools

West Side High School 1 Public 9-12 609 0.29
Newark Early College High School NR Public 6-12 419 0.29
John F Kennedy NR Public PK, K-12 138 0.46
Chad Science Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.74
Clara Muhammad School NR Private 8 0.82

Neighbors for 384 South 20th Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 384 South 20th Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
372-374 S 20th, Newark 911 12/21/2021 $975,000
291 S 18th St, Newark 3,451 09/08/2023
389-391 S 19th St, Newark 01/31/2019 $132,000
380-382 S 20th, Newark 4,279 10/11/1988
368-370 S 20th, Newark 12/23/2025
295 S 18th St, Newark 04/24/2013
521 S Orange Ave, Newark 10/01/2001
519 S Orange Ave, Newark 04/14/2020 $220,000
392-394 S 20th, Newark 09/16/1994 $20,000
376-378 S 20th, Newark 3,411 01/12/2023
293 S 18th St, Newark 3,920 01/28/2025
386 S 20th St, Newark 3,780 10/16/2023
390 S 20th St, Newark 11/30/2006 $120,000
531-533 S Orange Ave, Newark 834 12/03/2018 $10
527-529 S Orange Ave, Newark 834 09/28/1978 $20,000
525 S Orange Ave, Newark 834
523 S Orange Ave, Newark 834 02/27/1975
388 S 20th St, Newark 832 11/30/2006 $120,000
364-366 S 20th St, Newark 5,480 07/19/2006 $1
297-299 S 18th, Newark 08/26/2013 $330,000