Miami-Dade County  »  33161  »  NE 129th St  »  525 NE 129th St

525 Ne 129th Street, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

525 Ne 129th Street, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

525 Ne 129th Street, Miami, FL 33161
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami
Zip code 33161
County Miami-Dade
Municipality North Miami
Neighborhood Griffing
Parcel ID 0622300230260

Sales & Tax Overview for 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami

Sale date 10/29/2003
Sale price $41,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,177

Lot & Building Information for 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,527
Total sqft 2,208
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.229
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1929
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami, FL 33161?

525 Ne 129th Street, Miami, FL 33161 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,527 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami, FL 33161 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $141,326, the tax amount paid for 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami, FL 33161 is $5,313.

When was 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami, FL 33161 last sold and what was the last sale price?

525 Ne 129th Street, Miami, FL 33161 was last sold in 10/29/2003 for $41,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2003 $41,500
10/19/2001 $43,000
06/07/1996 $63,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/29/2003 - R Quit Claim Deed
10/19/2001 - R Quit Claim Deed
06/07/1996 - R Mortgage
06/07/1996 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami, FL 33161. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,313
Current property tax $2,177
Market value $470,576
Assessed value $141,326

Assessment History for 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $455,961 $137,344 22.1585 $5,147 +3.66%
2023 $431,367 $133,344 22.2639 $4,965 +12.53%
2022 $361,886 $129,461 22.2531 $4,412 +10.31%
2021 $285,848 $125,691 22.8933 $4,000 -31.96%
2020 $256,217 $123,956 22.9448 $5,879 -0.32%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525 Ne 129th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Advance Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.26
Advance Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.26
North Miami Senior Adult Education NR Public 0 0.34
Holy Cross Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 376 0.37
Holy Cross Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 376 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Advance Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.26