Essex County  »  07103  »  13th Ave  »  375-389 13th Ave

375-389 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

375-389 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

375-389 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1797
Lot 31
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark

Sale date 03/10/2004
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 1,187
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 1.722

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 has a total of 1,187 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,112,100, the tax amount paid for 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 is $124,452.

When was 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

375-389 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 03/10/2004 for $1,550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2004 $1,550,000

Title Documents for 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/10/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $124,453
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,112,100

Assessment History for 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,112,100 $3,112,100 3.999 $124,453 +5.15%
2024 $3,112,100 $3,112,100 3.803 $118,353 +2.01%
2023 $3,112,100 $3,112,100 3.728 $116,019 -0.21%
2022 $3,112,100 $3,112,100 3.736 $116,268 +0.05%
2021 $3,112,100 $3,112,100 3.734 $116,206 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,293
Median age 32.4
Average household income $67,765
Family households 59.4%
Occupied housing units 12,878
Owner occupied units 24.6%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $314,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 375-389 13th Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
246 S 10th St, Newark 4,342 09/18/2024
208 12th Ave, Newark 2,942 02/13/2002 $19,100
223 S 9th St, Newark 2,502 10/29/2021
214 12th Ave, Newark 2,522 08/28/2020 $175,000
250 S 10th St, Newark 1,522 02/17/2012 $149,900
204 12th Ave, Newark 1,801 04/14/2011 $135,987
217 S 9th St, Newark
252 S 10th St, Newark 2,500 07/01/1997 $15,000
219 S 9th St, Newark 5,160 09/25/2023 $1
216 12th Ave, Newark 1,508 12/15/2010 $135,987