Miami-Dade County  »  33161  »  NE 9th Ave  »  12245 NE 9th Ave

12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33161
County Miami-Dade
Municipality North Miami
Neighborhood Palomar - Causeway Manor
Parcel ID 0622300400270

Sales & Tax Overview for 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 02/03/2021
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,191

Lot & Building Information for 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,924
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.243
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161?

12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $540,122, the tax amount paid for 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 is $12,190.

When was 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 was last sold in 02/03/2021 for $465,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2021 $465,000
01/23/2003 $10
01/23/2001 $137,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/03/2021 - D
02/04/2021 - R
Deed
01/23/2003 - R Quit Claim Deed
01/23/2001 - R Mortgage
01/23/2001 - R Warranty Deed
01/19/2001 - R Warranty Deed
09/21/1994 - R Warranty Deed
01/01/1901 - D
07/05/1990 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33161. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,191
Market value $575,066
Assessed value $540,122

Assessment History for 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $575,066 $491,020 22.1585 $11,435 +9.47%
2023 $522,171 $446,382 22.2639 $10,446 +15.68%
2022 $405,802 $405,802 22.2531 $9,030 +39.57%
2021 $308,691 $271,110 22.8933 $6,470 +5.86%
2020 $266,375 $246,464 22.9448 $6,112 +18.64%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12245 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miami Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,290 0.21
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,290 0.21
Miami Shores Montessori School NR Private PK-3 49 0.21
Miami Shores Montessori School NR Private PK-3 49 0.21
Amazing Learning Academy NR Private PK-K 60 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Miami Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,290 0.21