Miami-Dade County  »  1771 NE 179th St

1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami, FL 33162
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami
Zip code 33162
County Miami-Dade
Municipality North Miami Beach
Neighborhood Sunray West
Parcel ID 0722080030150

Sales & Tax Overview for 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami

Sale date 11/17/2021
Sale price $314,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,790

Lot & Building Information for 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,142
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.132
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami, FL 33162?

1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami, FL 33162 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,142 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami, FL 33162 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $317,802, the tax amount paid for 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami, FL 33162 is $6,869.

When was 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami, FL 33162 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami, FL 33162 was last sold in 11/17/2021 for $314,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2021 $314,000
07/12/2012 $10
08/09/1994 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/17/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
11/17/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Affidavit
11/17/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Deed
07/12/2012 - D
07/12/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/09/1994 - R Warranty Deed
08/18/1993 - R Quit Claim Deed
12/21/1992 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami, FL 33162. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,870
Current property tax $5,790
Market value $345,323
Assessed value $317,802

Assessment History for 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $330,656 $289,767 21.0817 $6,379 +1.46%
2023 $322,170 $281,328 21.375 $6,287 +7.42%
2022 $273,134 $273,134 21.4274 $5,853 +139.86%
2021 $192,866 $71,801 22.1673 $2,440 -41.44%
2020 $187,304 $70,810 22.2469 $4,167 +6.75%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1771 Ne 179th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greynolds Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 527 0.26
Greynolds Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 527 0.26
Metzuyan Academy NR Private 12 0.79
Jacobson Sinai Academy NR Private PK, K-8 227 0.83
Jacobson Sinai Academy NR Private PK, K-8 227 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Metzuyan Academy NR Private 12 0.79