Essex County  »  07107  »  Central Ave  »  558-572 Central Ave

558-572 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

558-572 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1825
Lot 1
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark

Sale date 06/25/2009
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,107

Lot & Building Information for 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 6,732
Building class Store
Acreage 0.574

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 has a total of 6,732 square feet and a current price per square foot of $111.

What is the market value of 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107?

The current market value is $877,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2009 $750,000
09/12/2002 $775,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2009 - D
07/13/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/12/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,107
Market value $877,900

Assessment History for 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $877,900 $877,900 3.999 $35,107 +5.15%
2024 $877,900 $877,900 3.803 $33,387 +2.01%
2023 $877,900 $877,900 3.728 $32,728 -0.21%
2022 $877,900 $877,900 3.736 $32,798 +0.05%
2021 $877,900 $877,900 3.734 $32,781 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,293
Median age 35.2
Average household income $75,162
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 29.1%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $399,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 558-572 Central Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
157 S 11th St, Newark 09/28/2022
161 S 11th St, Newark 3,388 04/18/2023
245 S 18th St, Newark 1,526 02/29/2024
177 S 11th St, Newark 4,918 03/31/2006 $389,900
238-240 S 19th St, Newark 04/26/2013 $525,000
165 S 11th St, Newark 4,440 06/08/2006 $345,000
242 S 19th St, Newark 04/26/2013 $525,000
244 S 19th St, Newark 3,960 10/31/2019 $1
167 S 11th St, Newark 3,045 04/05/2024
253 S 18th St, Newark 1,396 03/31/2023