Essex County  »  07107  »  Central Ave  »  408-416 Central Ave

408-416 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

408-416 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1840
Lot 1
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark

Sale date 11/02/2021
Sale price $3,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,745

Lot & Building Information for 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 35,002
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.337
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 has a total of 35,002 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the market value of 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107?

The current market value is $1,118,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2021 $3,150,000
02/03/1998 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/04/2022 - R Mortgage
01/04/2022 - R Mortgage
11/02/2021 - D
01/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $44,745
Market value $1,118,900

Assessment History for 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,118,900 $1,118,900 3.999 $44,745 +5.15%
2024 $1,118,900 $1,118,900 3.803 $42,552 +2.01%
2023 $1,118,900 $1,118,900 3.728 $41,713 -0.21%
2022 $1,118,900 $1,118,900 3.736 $41,802 +0.05%
2021 $1,118,900 $1,118,900 3.734 $41,780 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,293
Median age 35.2
Average household income $75,162
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 29.1%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $399,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 408-416 Central Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 1st St, Newark 05/13/2005 $166,000
22 1st St, Newark 05/20/2024
20 1st St, Newark 11/04/2005 $103,100
407 New St, Newark 04/12/2022 $1,550,000
403 New St, Newark 6,200 08/16/2006 $499,900
399 New St, Newark 4,614 06/14/2011 $142,850
28 1st St, Newark 08/05/2005 $200,000
24 1st St, Newark 08/30/2005 $140,000
402-406 Central Ave, Newark 01/11/2006 $595,000
32 1st St, Newark 10/01/2001 $1
18 1st St, Newark 11/04/2005 $103,100